Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover walkthrough for SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for complete walk through on setting up autodiscover so I get all green check marks on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com/ .

I run SBS 2003 SP2 with exchange 2003 SP2. I use Godaddy to host my MX records. I have a SSL cert setup on the "default website" in ISS for mail.mydomain.com on port 443.
0
Comment
Question by:easyworks
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34872233
I'm pretty sure autodiscovery is only for 2010 (and maybe 2007), definitely not 2003.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dmessman
dmessman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34872317
agreed.  Autodiscover is an Exchange 2007+ concept, not Exchange 2003.  You'll get no benefit from setting up autodiscover.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34884716
Plus it's a pain in the butt when it breaks.
I have SBS 2007 and if you don't name things exactly the way it likes you will get trusted cert errors.

I love MS,no really!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:easyworks
ID: 34889439
Someone convinced me they had to have autodiscover setup for their 2003 and i wasn't sure.
0