Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

learning SQL

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am using the following statement to copy records from a table called Main into another called Main1:

Insert into Main1
Select * from Main where tType = 'test';

However, I am getting the following Error:

Msg 8101, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
An explicit value for the identity column in table 'Main1' can only be specified when a column list is used and IDENTITY_INSERT is ON.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 648 total points
ID: 34872170
'Main1' table contains an Identity column. so in your query you should mention other columns
Insert into Main1 (Column2, Column3, ...)
Select Column2, Column3, ... from Main where tType = 'test';
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 648 total points
ID: 34872189
you need to specify the list of column names excluding the identity column
(if you wish the identity column data to be re-assigned,,,
   or set identity insert on prior to executing the statement and set identity insert  off afterwards)

in any case it is always "best" to specify the list and order of column names rather than relying on *
to map columns between tables....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 704 total points
ID: 34872211
You have a table that has a column with type IDENTITY, basically an autoincrementing field (mostly used to guarantee uniqueness of a record ).

You cannot assign values to that column.
You can try if this will work for you:
SET IDENTITY_INSERT Main1 ON;
Insert into Main1
Select * from Main where tType = 'test';
SET IDENTITY_INSERT Main1 OFF;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 34872310
Thanks you
0