Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Forms showing the form but its elements

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I added a combobox and some buttons to a form. When I run, it doesn't show these elements. What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdavistx earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872158
Check that the Visible property for these controls is True, and also check in your Program.cs that you're starting your program with the expected Form.


//In Program.cs
Application.Run(new FormYouWantToRunFirst());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34872186
Are the controls set with visible = false?
Are they on a panel (or other control) that is hidden?
Are they within the visible area of the form?
Do you have any code to do anything with these controls?
0