Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

datediff and group by

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

The attached stored proc is supposed to create a resultset that contains two columns, one showing the number of orders and the second showing the timetaken.

However, it errors stating that timetaken is an invalid column name!?

What am I doing wrong?

Help appreciated.
SELECT COUNT(o.orders_id) AS ordercount, (DATEDIFF(DAY,  o.date_purchased, osh.orders_status_history_timestamp)) AS timetaken
FROM orders O, dbo.tblPS_orders_status_history OSH WHERE
o.orders_status = 4
AND o.paymentMethodID = 1
AND o.orders_statusID = OSH.orders_status_history_id
AND DATEDIFF(DAY, o.date_purchased, GETDATE()) < 31
GROUP BY timetaken
ORDER BY timetaken

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jammy-d0dger
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872140
indeed. while you can ORDER BY an alias, you cannot GROUP BY ...
SELECT COUNT(o.orders_id) AS ordercount, (DATEDIFF(DAY,  o.date_purchased, osh.orders_status_history_timestamp)) AS timetaken
FROM orders O, dbo.tblPS_orders_status_history OSH WHERE
o.orders_status = 4
AND o.paymentMethodID = 1
AND o.orders_statusID = OSH.orders_status_history_id
AND DATEDIFF(DAY, o.date_purchased, GETDATE()) < 31
GROUP BY  (DATEDIFF(DAY,  o.date_purchased, osh.orders_status_history_timestamp))
ORDER BY timetaken

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34872154
Alias cannot be used in the same query
Instead try its values

SELECT COUNT(o.orders_id) AS ordercount, (DATEDIFF(DAY,  o.date_purchased, osh.orders_status_history_timestamp)) AS timetaken
FROM orders O, dbo.tblPS_orders_status_history OSH WHERE
o.orders_status = 4
AND o.paymentMethodID = 1
AND o.orders_statusID = OSH.orders_status_history_id
AND DATEDIFF(DAY, o.date_purchased, GETDATE()) < 31
GROUP BY (DATEDIFF(DAY,  o.date_purchased, osh.orders_status_history_timestamp))
ORDER BY (DATEDIFF(DAY,  o.date_purchased, osh.orders_status_history_timestamp))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jammy-d0dger
ID: 34872196
Perfect, thanks Angellll.  Seems pretty lame that you can use it for order by but not group by?  Thanks for the work-around, working perfectly.
0