Solved

How do you restore an Oracle DB from a .dmp file?

Posted on 2011-02-11
12
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a DMP file from an Oracle database. It is version 10g1.

I've just installed Oracle 10g2 Express Edition (I couldnt find 10g1 on the Oracle website).

Can I restore this 10g1 DMP file to 10g2 Express Edition?

How do I restore the database?


Thanks,
ob1

0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
leoahmad earned 125 total points
ID: 34872201
yes,
you may use oracle import utility for that
or may be some external utility like toad.

SQL> host imp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34872246
ok thanks - i am getting prompted for usrname/pw. should i use the system account i specified the pw for during Oracle setup? what is the username for this? if not how do i create a user?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34872299
nevermind i was typing the wrong password.

i accepted all the defaults and it says "FromUser 'System' not found in export file. Import terminated successfully with warnings".

is that  normal?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hraja77
hraja77 earned 250 total points
ID: 34872329
what user exported the dmp file - thats the user you want to import i guess - so you should that user in fromuser='$$$$';
paste your string here so i can have alook
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34872352
i am not sure - it was exported from another system i don't have access to. as long as i can get to the data i don't care if the usernames are the same.

is there a way for me to see the database in Oracle now that i have imported it?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hraja77
hraja77 earned 250 total points
ID: 34872370
if you want to import into schema name 'TOM' from schema named 'JACK'
then you woud need to say fromuser='JACK'
                                            to_user='TOM'

if you put in a dodgy user say fromuser='JAK' it will come back sucessfull as that user was not in the dmp file
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 125 total points
ID: 34872450
You will likely need to precreate the tablespaces.

To get a look at what is in the dmp file:
imp system/password file=filenaem.dmp show=y
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34872560
if i run "imp system/password file=filenaem.dmp show=y" i get "unknow command beginning 'imp system...' - rest of line ignored
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34873305
it says "Warning: the objects were exported by SAMPLE, not by you"

i am trying to create a user for SAMPLE in Oracle so I can specify touser=SAMPLE but when I try to run this command all I get back is a new line that says "2".

 
create user SAMPLE identified by password
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34873325
ok now i have entered "create user SAMPLE identified by password;" with the semicolon and it comes back with "SP2 - 0640" - any help??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34873631
Are you now able to run the imp command?
Try this:

imp system/password file=filename fromuser=sample touser=sample
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34873702
used partial answers to resolve question
0