Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow Change Permissions in "Phone and Modem Option" in "Advanced" Tab - Windows XP

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I looking for a way (e.g. GPO, etc) to grant change privledges to the settings in the "Advanced" tab under "Phone and Modem Options" in Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:KyleWetzelEUC
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34872294
Not sure if this is what you are looking for but you can create a MMC-> add/remove snap-in, add "telephony" and then push that MMC through a GP in AD.

however if you want on local system, you cannot add these, you  might have to use "Run As" feature
0
 

Author Comment

by:KyleWetzelEUC
ID: 34872500
I need to allow users to change settings under the "Advanced" tab in "Phone and Modem Option".  Non-admins are not allowed to configure TAPI settings.  I need users to configure their own TAPI settings.

I'm looking for a solution that will grant that permission to end-users.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Parrish Chamberlain earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872904
Depending on your infrastructure you can create an AD group policy that allows users to have acces to all components in the control panel using gpsmc, the ADM templates for userpolicies can be downloaded from microsoft.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=92759d4b-7112-4b6c-ad4a-bbf3802a5c9b

his link shows how to modify gp in the regisry

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/bb742376.aspx


User templates are stored under the HKEY_CURRENT_USER hive in the Registry.

Here are the administrative templates that exist under the User Configuration container:

Start Menu & Taskbar— Controls the appearance and behavior of the Start menu and the Taskbar. Through this administrative template you can remove functionality such as the ability to search or remove the Run line from the Start menu. Additionally, you can alter the default behavior of the Start menu, such as clearing the Documents folder upon exiting or not allowing users to change the configuration of the Start menu.

Desktop— The Desktop policy settings compliment the policy settings under the Start Menu & Taskbar category. You can configure the behavior of the Active Desktop, such as the wallpaper to use, filtering in Active Directory searches, controlling the appearance of desktop icons, and specifying whether any changes made by users will be saved upon exiting Windows.

Control Panel— Contains settings that determine what level of functionality is available to users in the Control Panel. These policies can include Add/Remove Programs, Display, Printers, Regional Options, and even whether the Control Panel is available to Windows users.

See how you go
0