Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How set up bridged PPPoE device...like a T1?

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sorry I don't really understand this very well, we have a DSL connection here and it doesn't set up like connections we have used in the past.  Our ISP says you cannot just assign the static IP straight to the interface, they said you have to use PPPoE, but that the static IP part is like a T1 and we have a pool of addresses.  I think he might have said we are bridged?  Basically we have a pool of IPs that are 209.x.x.x/29 and we have a PPPoE username and password.  I want to have a static IP on my interface for a webserver.  I don't know how to make it work.  I have a small linksys, and I understand that I possibly need a higher-end router to handle this sort of connection.  Can someone help out?
0
Comment
Question by:dbestcomputers
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:srico_gisd
srico_gisd earned 1000 total points
ID: 34872697
From my experience at an ISP, we used PPPoE and assigned static IP addresses to PPPoE User Names. Basically when the router reboots and reauthenticates it would always get the same IP. The xDSL bridge simply means that the DSL modem does not have any purpose other than to demod the dsl signal down to ethernet so you can use a router off of the ethernet port of the dsl modem.

Now, to test if your user name has a static IP go to http://whatismyip.com and it will list the current public IP address that you live at. shut the router off for five minutes let it log back on and go the same website again. If your IP is the same then more than likely you have a static IP address assigned to your User name. If it is not, then it is likely you will need a more advanced router.

If you do have a static IP, put your webserver on the LAN of that Linksys, and statically assign it a LAN IP, forward request on port 80 to that IP address......

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gmooney7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34874540
The pool of ip's...did they say if your gateway was included in that pool?  Or it might be a case of your router receiving a static ip on the pppoe interface, and they are routing your subnet to you.  In that case, you would have to either, 1) do dynamic nat and port forwarding using the ip that is assigned to your pppoe interface, or 2) assign another interface an address in your /29 subnet, and assign addresses to devices inside your network with the other available addresses.

Here's an idea.  
dsl modem --> cheap cisco router --> firewall --> hosts

the firewall could handle static nat for your web server and all that so only what you want is exposed.  

find out how your /29 is handled....is your gateway and router ip within that /29, or is your /29 routed to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbestcomputers
ID: 34889095
They said they have a block assigned to us but there isn't a primary IP for us to use, we just have the whole block and have to log in PPPoE.  After yellng through a couple levels of tech support, they just added a static on their end so when we login it just connects like srico_gisd was saying...those jerks.
0