Solved

Would like to recreate a golf course to be used on Tiger Woods 2011 or the next version for Xbox.

Posted on 2011-02-11
10
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-29
I have an associate with a golf course that wants his course created for the Tiger Woods Game on XBOX.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:vanwraps
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 250 total points
ID: 34872395
Try giving EA Games a ring. These are the company that makes Tiger Woods games.

Here is their website. You should be able to find contact details on there

www.ea.com

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 34872430
I have contacted them. I haven't heard back.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
ID: 34872490
How well known is the course? Has it held any major compentions or famous golfers regularly play there? If not I find it very unlikley that ea would be intrested...
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34874633
Has the course been used for a PGA tournament?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 34874700
Not just yet.  But it's being geared for one and that is the goal.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 34874779
EA might be interested in some joint promotion but there's no chance of it being a featured course unless it's established on the circuit.
It will probably involve some investment from the course as well.  Try to contact Nick Laing @ EA with a solid business proposal.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 34875488
I am sure the course owner would be willing to make the investment.  I will pass the info along and let you know what I find out.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41622478
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41622479
FWIW https:Q_26815091#a34874779 is correct, Nick chooses the courses but has only ever added PGA courses who pay EA for the privilege of being featured in the game.
0