Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal reports, run multiple reports / print

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, Ii have two crystal reports that I could do with running as a batch.  I have invoice and delivery note that run off the same data but have different printed data.  I need to ideally print / run both at the same time.  I looked at sub reports but I just need it as a page in its own right or as per it’s page setup / design.  I f I put a sub report in it ends up as a nested report, smaller and not the full expanded page?

Any ideas?

Also on the same lines, I need to print the invoice separately at times (just created the singular report) but need to print it on different coloured paper, I guess I can use a multi bin printer with paper in different colours in different bins.  Has anyone used crystal to print a report say three times to different paper bins?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Prefuse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34872501
What version of Crystal do you have?

Most versions do not allow you to change the bin in the middle of the report.

I haven't printed report that often but you should be able to set the "subreport" to have 0 margins and then when you insert it make sure the box for it is the full width of the page.

As for running them in order, you could have an application that opens the first report and prints it then closes it out and runs the second.

Similarly for multiple colors, you could the report in a loop changing the bin each time through code.
Look at this question and instead of changing the printername change the bin
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_25601312.html?cid=1576

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875883
At least one of the 3rd-party Crystal Reports Desktop Scheduling tools listed at: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html provides that functionality (including the ability to split the printout across different paper trays).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prefuse
ID: 34886218
Thanks for that. I cannot see any info on the page regarding split print to different pages. Will have a browse through the links.  I know - being lazy!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34888976
Since he is the developer of the product in question he can't directly mention it.

Look at Visual Cut

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Prefuse
ID: 34895688
Thanks
0