Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My web site does not always call Global.asax

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Unless I specifically rebuild my website, upon running the application from Visual Studio, the line of command does not stop at a breakpoint in the Global.asax file. It's like the object is in memory and the code is ignored.


Can someone please explain this to me?

Thanks,
newbieweb


0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 800 total points
ID: 34872550
When you run website from visual studio, it is run under ASP.NET Development Server. See the small icon at the bottom right of the window. You have to stop the application from there and then restart it from visual studio. Otherwise if you simply stop from visual studio window, application is still running in ASP.NET Development Server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 34872574
Into which event are you putting your breakpoint?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1200 total points
ID: 34872622
Sounds like you are using the Application_Start event which only runs the first time the applciation starts try using the session_start event instead
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34873413
Yes, I was using Application_Start. But I want it called each time I start. I now understand (from the first post) why it was only hitting in Application_Start after I recompiled. But I'd like to use a method where I do not need to stop the integrated dev. environment. What property gets called each time I start the website, regardless of whether I am running from VS or not?

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34873444
As I said in my previous post I think you want Session_start
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34873484
I tried making a constructor for Global, but that did not work because Contact was null.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:newbieweb
newbieweb earned 0 total points
ID: 34873518
Sorry, I missed that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34880581
I'd like this question re-opened so I can make sure my answer is not listed as having contributed to the answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34904816
Thanks.
0