Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS - border-width: hairline; Is this achievable?

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
3,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for a border width that's thinner than border-width: thin;  How do I do it?

0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Eternal_Student
Eternal_Student earned 400 total points
ID: 34872749
NO, thin is as small as it gets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 34872898
Can I get away with fractional points or pixels?  (ex. 0.5px or 0.5pt?)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 34872910
border-width:1px; is the smallest possible one
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Designbyonyx earned 1200 total points
ID: 34873007
Unfortunately a you can't get smaller than a single pixel.  A good technique to sort of imply a thinner line is to use a lighter color.  If you want a really thin black border, then use a 1px grey border.

border: 1px solid #999;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 34873689
Designbyonyx,

Great suggestion!  It now looks sharp.

Thanks.
0