Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding SATA/PATA in computer

Posted on 2011-02-11
16
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how can we check if SATA or PATA is used in the motherboard, without opening the box? any in-built tool will tell this to us?

also what speed? (3/6GB etc)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Precifijo earned 772 total points
ID: 34872776
There are programs out there that can do it for you. I've never looked for it so I don't know of a standalone program but Speccy can give you all that information.  You can also go into "system information" (msinfo32) and look for the hard drive model and then lookup the specs of that hard drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Precifijo
Precifijo earned 772 total points
ID: 34872796
the hard drive model shown on the components category on msinfo32... under disks.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 612 total points
ID: 34872888
Hi,

Have a look at SiSoft Sandra XL - a good tool for looking at hardware: http://downloads.guru3d.com/Sandra-XL-download-177.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34872917
Hi,

Another good way is to enter the BIOS at start-up and look for IDE and SATA under options such as Chipset.

Yopu may find that when the computer starts up (Power on Self Test or POST), you will see it (or perhaps have the option of displaying POST messages) - this may display the different types of Hard disk interface and the devices attached.

You may see the make and model of the motherboard displayed - going to the manufacturer's website will provide you with a specification from which you can determine the answer.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 612 total points
ID: 34872942
Hi,

Another option is to look in Device Manager under IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers - you might see something like Standard ACPI V1.0 Serial ATA Controller - this is SATA.

Device manager can be accessed via Control Panel, Hardware and Sound.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 156 total points
ID: 34872969
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 612 total points
ID: 34872997
Hi,

Sandra XL will provide you details about the disks and current speeds as well as the capabilities of the motherboard and the SATA interface - look for Hardware, Mainboard and after it's queried the hardware, scroll down to the disk controller section.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Precifijo
Precifijo earned 772 total points
ID: 34873177
@RobMobility, thing is some machines have both the old IDE and SATA controllers. He wans information about the installed hard drive itself not just the controller.

By the way, I coppied speccy.exe into another machine (from program files) and it seems to work fine as a standalone utility. It gives you tons of information about your hardware. You just click on the hardware you want to know more about and it gives you all sorts of info.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Precifijo
Precifijo earned 772 total points
ID: 34873187
However, he can look at the hard drive model on the device manager utility...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34873289
Hi,

The query was whether PATA or SATA was used on the motherboard, not the drives? Presumably they want to add a drive and need to know what type is supported?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 152 total points
ID: 34873313
Without removing the cover, the only way to tell if SATA is available is to check the BIOS options.

Only the newest or tiniest motherboards would not have an IDE header.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Precifijo
Precifijo earned 772 total points
ID: 34873745
@RobMobility, You're right. For some reason I thought I read that he wanted to know the type of hard drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 152 total points
ID: 34879984
Well see the trouble is many motherboard BIOS can "put" the built-in SATA into "legacy IDE" in the BIOS setup (or some name like that) which then "fools" the OS into thinking it is a IDE controller, so... Device Manager or msinfo etc could equally be fooled.
However if you look up the hard disk and it turns out it is SATA then it's a good bet the motherboard has SATA.  There are motherboards that have both pata and sata, so, even if the HD is EIDE/pata you still could not be sure unless you use one of the above identifying tools to...
... identify the motherboard and look it up online.

If you drill a hole in the side and feed a pinhole camera inside does that count as not opening the case? j/k lol
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 612 total points
ID: 34881492
Hi,

You really need a tool like Sandra XL to tell you both the storage controller types and their capabilities, which I believe was the question.

Whilst knowing the hard disk model would allow you to determine whether SATA or PATA was used, it wouldn't necessarily tell you the spec of the interfaces e.g. SATA/150, SATA/300 etc.

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jatremillo
jatremillo earned 156 total points
ID: 34890070
You can use MSINFO and look under Components, then IDE.  THere it will tell you if its using a SATA or IDE HDD.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34890493
thanks for your helpful guidance.
0