Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modify SQL Code for

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I'd like to modify the following code which creates a column for the multiple partners associated with each record. I would like to have the same for the Contact column. Some of these records may have multiple contacts and I would like them listed in a separate column.


USE [Encore]
GO
/****** Object:  StoredProcedure [dbo].[MCR]    Script Date: 02/11/2011 10:23:14 ******/
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
ALTER PROC [dbo].[MCR]
AS
select tUser.FirstName +' '+ tUser.LastName as Partner, convert(varchar(100),tGenie.StartTime) AS StartTime, convert(varchar(100),tGenie.GenieNotes) AS GenieNotes, convert(varchar(100),tCompany.CompanyName) AS CompanyName, tPeople.FirstName +' '+ tPeople.LastName as Contact
into #tmp
from tGenie
LEFT JOIN tBusDev ON tGenie.BusDevGUID = tBusDev.GUID
LEFT JOIN tCompany ON tBusDev.CompanyGUID = tCompany.GUID
LEFT JOIN tBusDevPeople ON tGenie.BusDevGUID = tBusDevPeople.BusDevGUID
LEFT JOIN tPeople ON tBusDevPeople.PeopleGUID = tPeople.GUID
LEFT JOIN tBusDevUser ON tGenie.BusDevGUID = tBusDevUser.BusDevGUID
LEFT JOIN tUser ON tBusDevUser.UserGUID = tUser.GUID
WHERE tGenie.GenieTypeGUID = 'FB3E2527-4DFD-448B-A34D-9C3F737F4783' AND (StartTime > '2011-02-01 00:01:00.000' AND StartTime < '2011-02-11 00:01:00.000')

declare @sql nvarchar(max)  
declare @columns1 varchar(max)
declare @columns2 varchar(max)
declare @maxcount int

select @maxcount=MAX(c) from
(select COUNT(distinct partner) c
 from #tmp
 group by StartTime,GenieNotes,CompanyName,Contact) x

select
	@columns1 = coalesce(@columns1+',','') + '[' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) + ']',
	@columns2 = coalesce(@columns2,'') + ',[' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) + '] [Partner' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) + ']'
from master..spt_values where type='p' and number between 1 and @maxcount

set @sql = '  
	SELECT StartTime, GenieNotes, CompanyName'+@columns2+', Contact
	FROM (SELECT *, RN=ROW_NUMBER() OVER (
		PARTITION BY StartTime, GenieNotes, CompanyName, Contact
		ORDER BY PARTNER)
		FROM (SELECT DISTINCT * FROM #TMP) A) B
	PIVOT (MAX([Partner]) FOR RN IN (' + @columns1 + ') ) AS pvt'  
EXEC (@sql);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PrimusPilus
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34872787
I did not get your question. Can you explain little bit more. What is the current output and what is the expected result?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 2000 total points
ID: 34876826
try this
USE [Encore]
GO
/****** Object:  StoredProcedure [dbo].[MCR]    Script Date: 02/11/2011 10:23:14 ******/
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
ALTER PROC [dbo].[MCR]
AS
select tUser.FirstName +' '+ tUser.LastName as Partner
, convert(varchar(100),tGenie.StartTime) AS StartTime
, convert(varchar(100),tGenie.GenieNotes) AS GenieNotes
, convert(varchar(100),tCompany.CompanyName) AS CompanyName
, tPeople.FirstName +' '+ tPeople.LastName as Contact
into #tmp
from tGenie
LEFT JOIN tBusDev ON tGenie.BusDevGUID = tBusDev.GUID
LEFT JOIN tCompany ON tBusDev.CompanyGUID = tCompany.GUID
LEFT JOIN tBusDevPeople ON tGenie.BusDevGUID = tBusDevPeople.BusDevGUID
LEFT JOIN tPeople ON tBusDevPeople.PeopleGUID = tPeople.GUID
LEFT JOIN tBusDevUser ON tGenie.BusDevGUID = tBusDevUser.BusDevGUID
LEFT JOIN tUser ON tBusDevUser.UserGUID = tUser.GUID
WHERE tGenie.GenieTypeGUID = 'FB3E2527-4DFD-448B-A34D-9C3F737F4783' 
AND (StartTime > '2011-02-01 00:01:00.000' 
AND StartTime < '2011-02-11 00:01:00.000')

declare @sql nvarchar(max)  
declare @columns1 varchar(max),@columns3 varchar(max)
declare @columns2 varchar(max),@columns4 varchar(max)
declare @maxcount int

select @maxcount=MAX(c) from
(select COUNT(distinct partner) c
 from #tmp
 group by StartTime,GenieNotes,CompanyName) x

select
	@columns1 = coalesce(@columns1+',','') + '[' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) + ']',
	@columns2 = coalesce(@columns2,'') + ',a.[' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) 
         + '] [Partner' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) + ']'
from master..spt_values where type='p' and number between 1 and @maxcount

select @maxcount=MAX(c) from
(select COUNT(distinct Contact) c
 from #tmp
 group by StartTime,GenieNotes,CompanyName) x

select
	@columns3 = coalesce(@columns3+',','') + '[' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) + ']',
	@columns4 = coalesce(@columns4,'') + ',b.[' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) 
         + '] [Contact ' + CONVERT(varchar(10),number) + ']'
from master..spt_values where type='p' and number between 1 and @maxcount


set @sql = 'Select coalesce(a.starttime,b.starttime) as Starttime
                  ,coalesce(a.GenieNotes,b.GenieNotes) as GenieNotes
                  ,coalesce(a.CompanyName,b.CompanyName) as CompanyName'
           +@columns2+@columns4
        
           +' From (SELECT StartTime, GenieNotes, CompanyName,'+@columns1+'
	FROM (SELECT *, RN=ROW_NUMBER() OVER (
		PARTITION BY StartTime, GenieNotes, CompanyName
		ORDER BY PARTNER)
		FROM (SELECT DISTINCT * FROM #TMP) A) B
	PIVOT (MAX([Partner]) FOR RN IN (' + @columns1 + ') ) AS pvt) as A'  
         +' Full Outer Join '
         +' (SELECT StartTime, GenieNotes, CompanyName,'+@columns3+'
	FROM (SELECT *, RN=ROW_NUMBER() OVER (
		PARTITION BY StartTime, GenieNotes, CompanyName
		ORDER BY Contact)
		FROM (SELECT DISTINCT * FROM #TMP) A) B
	PIVOT (MAX([Contact]) FOR RN IN (' + @columns1 + ') ) AS pvt) as b'
        +' on a.starttime=b.starttime and a.genieNotes=b.Genienotes and '
        +' a.CompanyName=b.CompanyName '
        +' Order by 1,3'

Print @SQL  -- comment out when happy

EXEC (@sql);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PrimusPilus
ID: 35336373
Thank you that worked!
0