?
Solved

Upgrade to System Center Configuration Manager Server 2007 R3 with SP2

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Current Environment:
We have 1 (one) Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 Primary Site (Database lives on another SQL - non-cluster)
Version: SCCM 2007 RTM


I would like to end up with a completely (just one server and one database)separate server and move the existing R2 database to our SQL cluster.

Should I upgrade to R2, R3 first?
then move the database to the cluster?
build new server in parallel?

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NorthHighland
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sleetish earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872983
Build the new server in and get it ready to connect to the SQL server -
Then copy the database - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680707.aspx 

Remember, the clients look for site server by Hostname - your new machine will need the same Hostname, so you'll have to take the old one down and connect the new one to the network/database.

Once it's working, then work on the R3 upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Parrish Chamberlain
ID: 34873049
I would import the datbase from the current location rather than copyng it  Make sure the sccm service is down on the original box before performing the import
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthHighland
ID: 34873089
When you say import.

Currently I have the Database on: hostname: SQL3
I would like the database to live on a cluster and the SCCM server to live on a new VM (that I will build today.)

Technocity:  What steps are you suggesting different than Sleetish.

what order do I perform the steps you are recommending?
Thank you both for your time!

0