Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window 7 Pro and East Asian language

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Microsoft's site says East Asian languages can only be installed in Windows 7 Ultimate and Enterprise.

In XP, they could be installed by Control Panel \ Regional and Language Options\ check the box for East Asian Languages.

Are there any options for installing them on Windows 7 Pro?  Third party installs?
0
Comment
Question by:syndr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 34872975
Surprizingly you are correct. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/downloads/languages

There is a MUI pack that contains east asian and the site below says its for windows 7 pro. I havent tried it so as your own risk. I would do a complete disk image using Norton Ghost or Acronis Image before trying this.

http://keznews.com/6149_Download_Windows_7_MUI_Language_Packs_-_Official_32-bit_and_64-bit_Direct_Download_Links
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 34875523
syndr--You should be able to  install these languages to at least allow input in those languages.
Control Panel|Regional and Languages|Keyboards and Languages tab|Change Keyboards|General tab|Add.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syndr
ID: 34891292
Thanks for your help I really appreciate it
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34892166
syndr--You are most welcome!
0