?
Solved

administrator has restricted this computer to access USB/1394 mass storage devices

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everybody.. im getting the above message title when try and use my usb ports plugging in my memory stick..  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34872644
If you are on anetwork I think you may no longer be allowed to use USB sticks.  A lot of companies are barring their use in Policy as it is a good way to infect a network and collect information from the company.

I would contact your network administrator for verification.  I would think before they did such a policy they would have sent out an email to everyone though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 34872645
this is on a Acerpower1000 smaill desktop units.. they look like thin clients

see attached file for error message acerpower1000-error-message.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rabindrajha
rabindrajha earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872660
see if the issue like this...

http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=147870

It has been assumed that, you are logged in the system with admin previlege. it may virus issue or some program may restrict that.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 34872670
strange though it works on all other machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 34872946
i checked the regedit setting and it is at 3  already.. hmmmm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rabindrajha earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872993
can you remove lanscope program from the system. and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 34873183
thank you everyone who helped me solve this.  It was the removal of lanscope that solved this issue.  yaaaaa !!!
0