Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toner differences - Lexmark C935 and C782 printers

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am interested to understand if there is a difference in the toner's substances. Both printers claim to give high quality printing for design artwork (color proofing), but the C935 has higher capacity toner cartridges.
0
Comment
Question by:groussou
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 34874055
I don't believe there is really a difference in the contents, as much as in how they are designed. There are some mechanics involved in the C780 series toner cartridge, while the C935 is more of a cylinder that toner is pulled from. It is more of a space constrant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groussou
ID: 34875654
Usually toners have different chemical composition based on their printing process. Some models, though, may have the same composition. I came up to some Lexmark's data sheets about toners and it seems that C780 and C935 have totally different ingredients. thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34880440
Hi Groussou,

that should be correct, the toner will most likely be different.
Is there any specific reason for the question? Do you expect a specific behaviour from these?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:groussou
ID: 35074388
no details given about what is different and how printing is affected
0