Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Server Standalone

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts -

Is it possible to install Crystal Report Server Trial Sofware on a standalone machine and access it with Crystal Reports also on the same standalone machine?  I have been asked to 'figure it out' but am not actually in IT so have no access to any servers.

Am I out of luck?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lcallah93
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34872744
I don't know.  You may have to install some things like  IIS or Apache to get it to work like a server.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873053
Yes.  I'm running it on my Windows XP Pro SP3 Laptop.  It takes up over a Gig of RAM, FYI, just "running", so you need to make sure your machine is beefy enough to handle it.  In my case, I'm running both IIS and Tomcat as webservers with SQL Server hosting the CMS database (it comes with MySQL by default, which is what I installed, then moved my CMS and Auditing dbs over to SQL Server).

Because Crystal Reports is an application server, you need to ensure your machine is as ready for it as possible. On desktop machines, I try to do the following:

1)  As clean a Windows install as possible and fully patched
2)  Install ASP.NET and patch up, if necessary
3)  Install  IIS and patch up, if necessary
4)  Install Crystal Reports and patch up, if necessary - generally to SP3
5)  Install whatever flavor of Xcelsius you have (if you're going to be using it) and patch up
6)  Install Crystal Reports Server with both IIS and either Tomcat or WACS (your choice, but I prefer to install Tomcat). Keep the default ports and use the default MySQL databaes.  You want the installation to be as "out-of-the-box" as necessary.  Verify everything is working as it should.  Do NOT patch up CRs - I've seen so many issues with applying service packs to the Enterprise platform that I generally only ever apply a service pack if its part of the full build I installed in the first place or if it absolutely fixes something that's broken AND affecting the server.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 34887885
OK - so I have a feeling I have no idea what I am doing.  I downloaded the exe and zip files for the Crystal server trial (51037591_exe, part2.rar, and part3.rar), ran the exe and then opened the folder it created (51037591), went into the Business Objects folder and tan the setup.exe.  I couldn't find a readme file or any step by step documentation so this was a guess as to what I am supposed to do.  After it finished (I did get an error midway through saying my key code was invalid but it kept going anyway - the key code worked last Friday).

I went into the Business Objects Client and tried to install it but got the error included in the Word doc below.

When I choose Tomcat does it install it for me or do I need to download and install that separately?

I ran the diagnostic tool and attached the xml file if that is any help.  I have also included the screen shot below.

I would be more than happy to uninstall and re-install again if necessary.  I really need step-by-step instructions - I did look at the installation guide and got as far as the diagnostic tool but it didn't tell me how to fix anything...

Thank you.

Lisa


TestResults.xml
Diagnostic-Tool-Results.doc
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888250
Two things:

1)  You either have or had BusinessObjects Enterprise installed. Crystal Reports Server is the small business version of BusinessObjects Enterprise.  You can't have them installed sided-by-side.  If you no longer have BusinessObjects Enterprise installed, then it looks like you have some cleanup to do on your machine.

2)  You tried to install the Client Tools - you need to install the full server..  Client tools only let you connect your machine to an existing Crystal Reports Server on your network.  You actually need to run the server on your machine for test purposes.

You want to run the setup exe @ ..\51037591\BusinessObjects

~Kurt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 34888945
I got it - thank you!!  I guess it helps when you actually READ the screens before clicking 'Next'...
0