Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DCPromo DNS Server Cannot Be Created

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all.

I am adding a new Windows 2008 DC into an existing 2003 Domain. I've run all the proper pre-reqs and came upon this error.

A delegation for this DNS Server cannot be created because the authoritative parent zone cannot be found or it does not run Windows DNS server. To enable reliable DNS name resolution from outside the domain.x.tv, you should create a delegation to this DNS server manually in the parent zone.

Does this mean I need to manually make this a DNS server or is there something wrong in my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:indsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873185
No nothing is wrong,  try installing AD then install the DNS role after the promotion.  Paul (netman66) had a good explanation here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23473042.html

You can always check the health of your current environment bu using dcdiag and checking the event logs on the 2003 DCs.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34873600
I would have to agree with Mike on this it is normal not a problem just keep moving forward.
0