Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Backup with STSADM

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys,

I would like to know that included in the backup with "stsadm-o backup" and I should backup over the outside (eg Folder 12 - Assembly files), you need to backup the dll in the bin folder or resx files in the folder GlobalResourcesofapplication ? .

 Because yesterday I made a backup with stsadm and restore me to perform some dll missing then I understand I should like to make the inside and outside.

 On the other hand I would like to know where Disaster Recovery is the most correct way?

 1 - Restore NTFS from the Site directory
 2 - Restore NTFS Folder from 12
 3 - Restore NTFS Folder from GAC
 4 - DB Restore Content Database.

 It's ok? in particular order?


Version: MOSSS 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Gonzalo Becerra
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 34872771
stsadm -o backup, allows you to backup a site collection that you can restore that said site collection to a new farm or and existing working farm.

If you have the site collection backups then you can rebuild the sharepoint farm, get it up and running and then do restores of your site collections.

You will then your site collections will be back as they were before.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34872854
rather than re-invent the wheel, why not take a look at one of the full backup utilities out there in the internets:

http://spbackup.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 34872875
thanks but to restore an application that should perform additional backups STSADM?
Should backuped dll's in the bin folder? some of the folder 12? dll's from gac?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 34872900
thanks zephyr we don't have powershell on this servers and we can't install for now. I made a new script to backup with STSADM but i need know if to restore a full application i need backup any additional to stsadm for example dll's from bin or gac or 12 folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34873529
in addition to running full stsadm backup, you would want:
12-hive
IIS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 34873687
When you say full stsadm backup is = stsadm -o backup -url http://site -filename c:\site  it's this?. And the bin folder inside the application is included on stsadm backup?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34874727
that command will backup a site collection.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263441(office.12).aspx

and what do you mean by the "bin" folder?  the stsadm backup captures the data in the SQL database....

see here for recommendations on a backup strategy:
http://blah.winsmarts.com/2007-10-Backup_and_Restore_Strategies_in_MOSS_2007.aspx

it has more extensive recommendations that what i posted earlier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 34876307
Cool When i said bin folder i refer inside the "web application" site we had a bin folder and into bin folder we put the dll's from the application.
0