Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect flash with mysql

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to create flash-webiste (not in AIR) which will be able to connect to db, and will feature logging into by user.

How to connect flash with mysql without any PHP, .net etc
0
Comment
Question by:l3m0n
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34873942
You might want to check out asql...
   http://asql.mooska.pl/

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:l3m0n
ID: 34874690
not working... 404
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 34881153
also look at Flash media Server is the way to go: http://www.adobe.com/products/flashmediaserver/

CB's link worked for me - very interesting solution.


0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881393
Um, Tom, are you sure FMS allows you to update the database???  Just curious...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 35095083
CB you're right I was confused with LiveCycle Server.

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/livecycle/dataservices.html

Thanks for setting me straight.

T
0