[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Color LaserJet CP4005 slow printing

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP Color LaserJet CP4005 printer.   We have a mix of XP Pro, Windows 7 systems using the latest / greatest printer drivers for this unit.  The printer has 256MB RAM and we are printing large Publisher files.  The printer works fine but processes jobs a very long time.  Very slow.  Is there any way to speed this printer up other than adding more RAM?  Driver settings, etc.?  We do need nice resolution but it just seems like this unit takes quite a long time to kick out print jobs.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:randyphillips
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 34873013
Possible print server, driver issues. Least the easiest to test. Try connecting printer directly to one computer via, printers, local printers (uncheck autoinstall), add tcp-ip port, punch in ip address, add drivers and test print. Print everything that was slowing you down. If the speed increases, you need to troubleshoot your print server/drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randyphillips
ID: 34873111
All systems are printing directly to the printer via TCP-IP.   It's a monster so we haven't connected it via USB but that wouldn't work anyhow so we need to resolve the slow processing via network printing.  It could be that our Publisher files are large enough that it's doing the best it can.  It does print fine - just takes it quite a while to kick out brochures.  HP Uni drivers are slower than the PCL, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873424
Ok, sounds like the jobs are big and this printer is not one of the fastest production printers. It does however take 544 mb of ram so you could look into increasing that which would increase the speed of printing large documents. Also make sure its not connected to a hub or something that is slower than the network its on. Also make sure the print drivers are up to date and the printer network settings are all set to maximum speed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34878054
I've seen some HP printers print very slowly with the PCL6 driver. Replacing it with the PCL5 driver fixed it. Download it from

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=2512208&prodTypeId=18972
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34878061
BTW, in my experience adding RAM to a printer makes no difference whatsoever in the processing or printing speed. Only add RAM if the printer complains that it needs more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:randyphillips
ID: 35211225
Upgraded RAM, tried PCL5 and PCL6 drivers.   Did not speed things up unfortunately.   Must be the print job and nature of this printer being a bit slow at processing large jobs.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35211657
As I stated, adding RAM does not make any difference to the printer's speed (except in some very rare and specific circumstances).
0