Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remote connection to MySQL on Centos

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

trying to access a mysql database on a local network but having issues connecting. Also tried to telnet to it and getting "fhost 192...... is not allowed to connect to this mysql server. Below is iptables current setup so it should be working?

target     prot opt source               destination
ACCEPT     tcp  --  anywhere             anywhere            tcp dpt:mysql
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tlovie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872877
I think you have to add that host to the mysql permissions.  

mysql> CREATE USER 'monty'@'%' IDENTIFIED BY 'some_pass';
mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO 'monty'@'%' WITH GRANT OPTION;
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 34873266
excellent I can now telnet. Tried to access mysql and now I get Access denied for Superuser@192...... Somthing simple I'm missing now....
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34873275
Yes, @tlovie is right, you have to have a MySQL user who is allowed to connect remotely AND who has privileges on the database you're trying to use.  MySQL does not provide 'generic' connections.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34873296
Telnet doesn't work with MySQL either.  It requires a MySQL client program which is a driver used by PHP and ASP and other programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 34873332
I was only using telnet to test the connection. Both your posts have been irrelevant as we have already established I can now telnet remotley.

But now I'm unable to access mysql....
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 34875785
Can anybody please help.  I can now telent so the connection is active but it wont let me remote into mysql....
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 34876034
resolved, needed grant permissions for user..
0