Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup exec and exchange?

Posted on 2011-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I'm setting up a backup job for backup exec I'm getting the following message:

 Exchange protection agent

Is this included in Symantec Backup Exec™ 2010 for Windows® Small Business
Server?


I've copied the following from the Backup Exec data sheet if it helps anyone:

Backup Exec Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server (one license)
Eliminate Exchange mailbox (MAPI) backups and still restore individual messages or mailboxes in seconds from a single pass backup with the patent-pending Backup Exec Granular Recovery Technology. This fast and flexible technology reduces the backup and recovery time as well as
storage needed on disk or tape media while protecting vital Exchange Server 2003, 2007 and 2010 SP1 data – all while the application is online. The agent provides full, incremental, or differential backup and restore of embedded objects, attributes, and all Microsoft Outlook®
components.
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 34872878
I had this error a while ago. I needed to input a license for one machine and another for exchange. Then i installed the Backupexec Exchange with remote installation. After that it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 34882518
Hi,

Yes, Exchange agent is included with BE Small Business Edition. What you need is to install CPS (Continuous Protection Server) that is included with Backup Exec. You need to install it on Media Server. This can be done from mail installation DVD, like on the image (attached).

After you install CPS you can select CPS on backup jobs. Also, you should check if you have agents installed (for Exchange) in Tools | Install Remote Agent wizard.

Best regards,
Vladimir


 
BE-CPS.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34887059
The server that holds Backup Exec is also the same server that is running Windows Small Business server so do I need to install a remote agent?

I've listed all the options installed on the screen capture below:

backup exec
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 34887100
Hi,

Did you installed Backup Exec Continuous Protection Server? Insert DVD and install CPS.

Vladimir
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34888205
I've just installed the Continuous Protection Server and just waiting for a good time to reboot the server as the install requires a reboot. However, I've just read the back exec manual "Agent for Microsoft Exchange Section" and it says the following:

"The following are required for the Exchange Server:

¦ It must be on a different server than the media server and
the server on which CMS is installed."

I have exchange, Media server and the Back Exec Agent for Microsoft Exchange all on the small Business Server.  Will this work? We don't have the premium sbs server editiion
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vvlada earned 2000 total points
ID: 34894494
Hi,

I am sending to you Software Compatibility List and you are right - CPS Agent for Exchange need a destination on other server, it can't be used if the server is same. Since you don't have Premium SBS that permit you to use 2 Windows Server, your configuration is not supported for CPS. I am sorry. You can either add another server to be Backup Exec Media Server or you can drop off from CPS.

Keep in mind that BE will provide Exchange protection using regular backup job (not CPS) and also you will have GRT (Granular Recovery), but you need to create job without CPS.

Best regards,
Vladimir
be-2010-scl-02-10-11.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34906424
Thanks for your time in answering Vvlada. I do have another Windows Server 2008 R2 which I've been told i can use.  Just a few questions:

1. how many media server can you have with the sbs version symatec backup?
2. If I install Backup exec media server on the 2008 R2 server, can i backup the SBS Server even though it is a media server itseft ?
2. Whats the difference between cps and GRT?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145610
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 35145814
Hi,

1) The BE 2010 SBS offering is a backup protection suite that includes tape and disk components which suits both SBS Premium and SBS Standard customers. This satisfies the data and system protection needs for both the SBS server itself and the second server allowed by SBS Premium licensing. Backup Exec 2010 has simplified its SBS packaging into a single, more feature-rich offering. The Backup Exec 2010 for Small Business Servers package now includes the following items:
- 1 Backup Exec 2010 for Small Business Servers license
- 1 Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server
- 1 Agent for Microsoft SQL Server
- 1 Agent for Microsoft SharePoint
- 1 Agent for Windows Systems (AWS) – included to protect the secondary SBS Premium server
- 75 Desktop and Laptop Option (DLO) licenses
- 1 Backup Exec System Recovery (BESR) SBS license – included to protect the primary SBS server
- 1 Backup Exec System Recovery (BESR) Server license – included to protect the secondary SBS Premium server
- 1 Backup Exec System Recovery (BESR) Desktop Edition w/ the Granular Recovery Option (GRO) is included with the BESR Server license to allow simple recovery of Exchange email, SharePoint documents, and File System data.

All Backup Exec™ 2010 Agents and Options (except SAN Shared Storage Option and Central Admin Server Option) are supported by Backup Exec 2010 for Windows Small Business Server (Standard and Premium).

Note: Backup Exec SBS versions must be installed in the SBS operating system.

Answer: 1 media server

2) Yes, in case you have normal BE 2010, because (look above) BE 2010 SBS can't be install on non SBS operating system.

3) CPS - Continious Protection Server - provides non-stop backup, block by block of changed data and GRT - Granular Recovery Technology - provides recovery of single part (like single file, email or object in AD) from the whole backup.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0