Solved

joomla component

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I have two different kinds of layout on my Joomla website in the content area.

I wanted to display the content/article differently for the frontpage than the other pages.

The problem is, index.php just spits out <jdoc:include type="component" /> where the content codes. Do I have to code around this using IF statements or am I missing a trick here?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 34873114
Just to clarify, how do you want to display the content differently from the other pages?

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 34877406
what do you mean with differently ?


0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 34877936
Basically the mark up around <jdoc:include type="component" /> is considerably different, ideally it would be nice if the frontpage had its' own index.php but im sure I could get by with some IF statements. It just seems like the templates are a little inflexible.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 34878938
I'm not sure your exact goals, but you might want to look at this

http://magazine.ijoomla.com/

Or similar layout 3rd party solutions.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 34881069
OK, let me re-phrase the question ...

I need to have more control over the mark up inside <jdoc:include type="component" /> especially the <h1> tags.

Is there anyway I can get the headings out of the above component and into a separate component?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 34883170
Hi,

I used Reem Content Templating in the past
http://www.joomreem.com/View-document-details/Reem-Content-Templating.html

You can give it a try to see if it can do the job.

Other solution is to have more than one template for the site but it can be hard to manage.

Also most third component have their own css.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 250 total points
ID: 34883203
Joomla 1.6 offers enhanced control of templates.  I am just getting into that version.  You might want to check it out.

http://www.joomla.org/announcements/general-news/5348-joomlar-16-has-arrived.html

http://people.joomla.org/videos/video/216-Joomla+16+Quick+Look%3A+Template+Styles.html?groupid=458

Perhaps the Templates Styles feature of 1.6 is what you are looking for.


Rowby
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 34883259
I've got a little further with this ... I can now see how each type of page has its' own default.php file so understanding that is very helpful.

The problem I am having at the minute is that I have some sub menu modules that appear on index.php that I want to move to the articles default.php page ... is this possible, if so how?
0