[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK System Restore Loop

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Toshiba netbook with Win 7 Starter installed.

Recently I was advised by WIndows to run chkdsk due to disk errors.

However, when I attempt to run CHKDSK, I'm advised to use System Restore because a recently installed program interferes with CHKDSK.

And of course, when I attempt to use System Restore, it advises me to run CHKDSK first.

Any ideas how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:ddrakewi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34873378
What software have you recently installed? Also for system restore do you use boot CD or just Windows inside tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddrakewi
ID: 34874599
I haven't installed any new software recently........other than windows updates.

Thus far, I've been using the internal Windows systems tools
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34874992
Do you have external CD-ROM? If yes then in Windows 7 search tab type Backup & Recovery. In this tool create Recovery CD - boot the machine from it - run system restore. Does it let you restore?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RootsMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879589
Try booting into Safe Mode, and then run chkdsk again.

0