Solved

Dual Nics on different subnets in server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in the process of setting up storage servers for an IP camera project. They are all server 2008. These servers need to have 2 network cards on 2 different subnets. Subnet 1 is the internal network, for management. Network 2 is the IP camera network, this will have all data from the cameras coming back to the servers. Network 2 has no access to network 1, this is to keep the IP camera traffic completely off the internal network.

I need to setup the 2 NIC cards on the 2 subnets, and they both need default gateways in order to work. Network 2 is spanning multiple switches and in working with cisco it was determined that I had to have a default gateway on the camera network to communicate across the switches.

I know this was done before on another server, but it was 2003, a few years ago and it worked just fine. That server was recently decommissioned so I can not look at the config to determine what was done. I believe there were some route add statements put on the server that worked.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:jamesddavis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You would add static routes to the switch networks out the interface connected to those networks.  2 default gateways is a bad idea, and frankly does not make sense, since only one gateway can be "default".

So you would need to add route statements on the servers to tell them all traffic for network x.x.x.x/x.x.x.x goes out NIC2 to the Camera network.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
Comment Utility
If there are no routers on subnet2, then setup the Nic2's IP address as the default gateway for the cameras.

Ss
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
sshah254: That works fine for the Cameras, but will not help the server route traffic back out to the remote subnets.  You need to have static routes assigned to the subnets that are not directly connected to NIC2 but still need to exit NIC2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MSFT_NET_SEE
Comment Utility
This might have worked under 2003 because they are completely different operating systems and network stacks. One of the biggest differences, as it relates to your issue, is 2008 uses a strong host model for routing, limiting how traffic is sent and received on the different interfaces. This can be turned off, but your configuration isn't recommened or supported, so I wouldn't.

As the others have suggested, I would leave one interface without a default gateway and add static routes as needed. Make they as broad or narrow as needed, i.e. route add 10.10.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.1 metric 1 /p
0