Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to grab the vbulletin password?

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I user logs in is there a way to grab the real vbulletin password so I can store it in another set of cookies?
0
Comment
Question by:CSharpGuru
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JayDiablo
JayDiablo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34873038
VBulletin 3.X hashes the password with javascript before it submits it over the wire (4.X may as well, I haven't any experience with it though).  It isn't possible to grab the un-hashed password on the server side.

You could grab the password in JavaScript though, before it gets hashed, however, I wouldn't recommend capturing and storing a user's clear-text password anywhere, especially in a cookie (that is visible to anyone using that computer).

If your goal is to implement some sort of site-wide login system that uses Vbulletin's logins, there are much better approaches than passing the user's password around for all to see.  Take a look at vbulletin.org for some examples of how to do this for your version of Vbulletin.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 34874729
HI CSharpGuru,

I saw the deleted posts about this and I assume this is the latest question for vbulletin/WordPress SSO?

Have you tried the following:

http://www.lampwrights.com/showthread.php?t=41 (Vb -> WP bridge)

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228089&highlight=wordpress+login
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSharpGuru
ID: 34874946
Hi guys, yes I am using it for wordpress. I can now sign in users calling the wp_signon function but i need their clear text password in order to do it. I'm not storing the clear text password in the cookie, I just need it to be submitted to the login script so I can login them into wordpress as well.
0