Solved

How to restore brightness ??

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts. I removed a particularly nasty trojan with fake proxy servers from an HP dv2000 laptop.

When the malware removal job was finally done, the screen restarted very dimly and has remained that way. It is barely readable.  I can bhardly see the mouse pointer.

So,The QUESTION IS:  Does anyone know what I need to do to restore the Display to its normal brightness?  Is it thru the adapter or Windows XP or HP or somewhere else?
                                           
                                                      ADDITIONAL NOTES:
Some info that may be of value to you, in helping me, are as follows:
In September, I reinstalled a fresh copy of Windows XP on this computer, with a non-HP recovery/OS disk.  It has occurred to me that I MAY NOT have HPs default settings options installed on this thing now.  The Display adapter is Nvidia.Geforce GO 6150.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sleetish
Comment Utility
Go to HP's site and download the system drivers for you machine, not using the HP disk will leave several things unworkable. You can check the status in Device Manager, any yellow question marks means that drivers are needed.

also, check the bios upon startup, there may be a brightness control setting there.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If it does that when you first turn it on during the HP splash screen, then it is a hardware problem. Nothing to do with drivers.

Try connecting it to an external monitor to see how that looks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srico_gisd
Comment Utility
if you look at your keyboard there is likely a sun looking symbol on two keys (usually an arrow or an f key) that is to control brightness. Usually has to be done at the same time as a Fn key.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Getting the correct drivers from HP is the key.
Look for the Quick Launch Button drivers for your model (under Keyboard, Mouse and Input driver software) Which should give you back brightness controls.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
Comment Utility
I really do not know if it is the drivers because this laptop has been running well with its HP drivers since September's Re-installation.  No issues until now.  However, I am not the expert guy here, so I remain open-minded.

As per ed's hint, I have this hooked up to an old IBM CRT monitor with a better picture than most LCDs I see.  17" IBM CRT Monitor works really great.  So what now?  Going to try FN + Brightness Key next

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
It looks like one of two things, it's either the inverter or the backlight.

If you noticed a reddish tint when the laptop was cold, that would be an indication that it's the backlight. Otherwise, there's really no way to tell which one it is without replacing them. The inverter is the easiest and cheapest so I would start with that.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
it can be a loose video connector too
test if the lcd works ok if you boot from a live cd : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
Comment Utility
Good AM.  There is definitely a very loose connection where the lid meets the the body of the laptop. On the left side.  It turns out that Best buy replaced the screen 2 years ago and ever since then the picture would intermittently go on and off, but never dim.  So without knowing this, I dissassembled partially the lid from the laptop.  

Sure enough the video  connection is actually more than loose.  I jiggled the connection and put clear tape on it to hold it in place and the band aid has worked.  I wish the owner would have told me the story in advance.  The lid still needs to be jiggled once in a while, but the screen remains bright.  Owner has been jiggling for two years.

For point purposes, Not sure if what I rigged is the inverter or not.  Will research this and get back
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
Comment Utility
The band-aid will have to do for now.  thanks to all.
0