[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Triple monitor setup

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I want to set up a triple monitor display for work purposes (I don't need to game with it).Here is what I have:

Dell Vostro 220 - 1 PCI-e x16, 1 PCI-e x1, and 2 PCI slots
ATI 5670 1 MB video card - DVI, HDMI, and VGA outputs

I have read online that the ATI 5000 series cards will only support triple displays if one of the monitors is running through the DisplayPort out with an active DisplayPort adapter.
I have two problems with that; I don't have a DP out on my card and the active adapters I've found are really expensive.

I know I could add another video card but I don't have an extra PCI-e x16 slot on the motherboards and I'm worried if the second card is not exactly the same as the first I'll run into driver conflicts.

Solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:alpineman331
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 34873030
I am currently running 3 monitors on my Dell Optiplex380.  I installed one Geforce 9500 dual port PCI-e and another Jaton PCI video card.  As long as you have the proper drivers for each display card you won't have any problems.

I have benn running this way for over a year
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873814
You're going to want to stick with an ATI card, it doesn't have to be identical just use the same driver, here's what I recommend.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161280
It is possible to get 2 cards with different drivers working(except in Vista), in a pain but possible in XP, in 7 it's possible but hit and miss.
0