Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using vb to password protect a file

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to send an emailed statement from access that is password protected. I am using access to generate the statements into a pdf format. It looks like neither acrobat nor windows compressed file will allow me to assign a password to the attachment. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jckingcpa
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34873233
Where would the password operate?  Do you want to prevent unauthorized people from opening the attachment, or editing it, or what?  In any case, I think this is an Adobe issue, so you should probably cross-post this question in the Adobe zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jckingcpa
ID: 34873334
I would like to password protect the document. There is no need to edit. Just view. I am using the pdf option in MS Office to print them now. The user has to open each one and enter a password then send them to the user (this is a mundane process full of user error possibilities...they coule choose the wrong address).

Is there a way to use VB to protect a print from Access that requires a passord?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873847
Sure. I use this a lot:  ReportToPDF

Some of my client's also use PrimoPDF.

0