Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

disk space low for sql server data file only

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Expert,

I have one disk hold one data file which is .mdf.  The disk space is low, I shrinked the data file, but it s size didn't shrink to smaller, can you advise what can I do to get more space without add more drive.

Thanks,

Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873064
For a quick fix, create a second data file on another drive.  Initialize it to a substantial size.  Then freeze the file growth on the original file.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34873087

Just get a bigger capacity disk

Continually shrinking the database does not help

In the meantime you can try and delete temporary files from the disk or uninstall unneccessary applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 34873473
there is no temporary files on disk, only one file .mdl file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 34890107
Thank you so much, it was big help in that moment.  You are great!

Thanks,

Lynn
0