?
Solved

in excell can I unsort

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Boss likes to keep spread sheet in the order he recived them, totally unsorted.

For some of the things I neeed to do (block pastes ) I need to sort.

How can I sort it my way, and then set the sheet back to his way ( unsorted mess ? ).

thx
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34873117
You can't - hoawever you could add another column and number it sequentially before you do anything to it, the sort it on that column again once finished.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sah18
sah18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34873126
The only way I can think of, is to add in a column (temporarily) numbering the rows starting with 1 on up to the total number of rows you have in the spreadsheet (so, enter 1 in A1, 2 in A2, 3 in A3, then copy all the way down).  Then save.  Sort the file any way you wish.  Then when you're done, to return it to the order he had it in, just sort one final time on that first column (& delete it, if it confuses him).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34873204
this works !!

thx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34873206
No code... No Tricks

One best way that I can think of is to sort the file, do the work and then close the file without saving it :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34873226
Whoa... That was fast :)

Guess I was late for the party....

Sid
0