[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook email deleted unable to recover no rule or user delete request.

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Help,
I am running SBS 2008.
I have a user that keeps loosing email.

An external email comes in to 3 internal recipients. Two of the recipients receive the email no problem. The third (Cathy) never sees the email. I find the message in her inbox “recover deleted items”. When I try to recover the email the process seems to run ok with no errors but the email does not show back up in the inbox. I then go back to the recover email and it is back in the inbox deleted recoverable items.
I am lost as to why this is happening.
I have changed computer. I have changed clients. I have changed AV software.
What could cause email to be deleted from the inbox and how do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:TotalTechCare
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34873193
This really sounds like a Rule or some sort of spam blocker or antivirus.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34873209
Do you have a spam blocker like a barracuda in place where you can check quarantined items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TotalTechCare
ID: 34879425
We use TrendMicro[s external spam blocker so it would never reach our server if that blocked it.
No client rules are in place.
Is there tracking on what Exchange blocks o how it does it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TotalTechCare
ID: 34896315
I have doubled checked the Exchange SPAM and it is all disabled. The AV on the workstation does not scan outlook.
When I recover the message it goes right back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TotalTechCare
ID: 34910357
Found Junk Filter Rule
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114740
This is actually a known issue with an over zelous Junk Mail filter sending the items to the deleted items folder instead of the junk mail.

To resolve it edit the Junk Mail filter settings.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35339955
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0