Solved

help on cisco 2509 -rj access server

Posted on 2011-02-11
14
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
i set up a home lab for ccna ccnp.
i have a rack with plenty cisco equipment and i bought a 2509-rj router to manage the other device.
i'm having trouble configuring it since i cannot telnet to the devices connected to async ports.

here is show run:

Router#show run
Building configuration...

Current configuration:
!
version 11.3
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
!
ip host host1 2001 192.168.0.1
!
!
!
interface Loopback0
 ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.0
!
interface Serial0
 no ip address
 no ip mroute-cache
 shutdown
 no fair-queue
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
!
!
line con 0
line 1 8
 session-timeout 20
 no exec
 exec-timeout 0 0
 transport input telnet
 transport output telnet
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
!
end


the idea was to keep the rack in a separated subnet 192.168.0.0/24, my home lan is 192.168.1.0/24.

i connected a transceiver to AUI port and gave address 192.168.1.10
i created a loopback interface 192.168.0.1/32
fissued the folowing commands.
router(conf):ip host host1 2001 192.168.0.1
router(conf):line 1 8
router(conf-line):transport input telnet

when i try from the router to telnet the connected device (a 2620xm) it says:

Router#telnet host1
Trying host1 (192.168.0.1, 2001)...
% Connection refused by remote host

Router#telnet 192.168.0.1 2001
Trying 192.168.0.1, 2001 ...
% Connection refused by remote host


and the same from a host in home lan, i can telnet te 2509 but not the devices connecte to it...

hope you can help,
paolo.
0
Comment
Question by:oloap88
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 287 total points
ID: 34873211
Sounds like telnet is not enabled on the other router.

Have you configured a password and setup logins on the vty interfaces on the 2620XM?

Also, have you verified there are no ACLs blocking telnet on the 2620XM?

Can you ping the 2620XM from the 2509-rj or the LAN?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34879945
hi,
sorry for slow answer but i got busy working...
yes, i tried configuring a password for they vty, and there shouldn't be an acl since i just erased startup... yeah i can ping it, i used it a lot of time for creating lab scenarios..
anyway i suppose this isn't a matter of telnet, or anyway notting regarding the 2620xm.. symply  because since it is a terminal server, i should be able to just connect and power on a new device and then configure it without a pc.. if it would require allso just one command to be issued in the connected devices, it would be useless.
any command missing in the 2059? iwas wondering how does the router estabilish a telnet connection trought a console port... shouldn't they be compleetly different protocols?
i found a command to set the lines as "terminal" may i need this?
thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 287 total points
ID: 34880262
Console port is a serial connection, just 9600 8n1.

There is no telnet or ssh just an open connection.

If you telnet across the serial connection it is the same as over Ethernet, vty access.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34882705
hi again,
i found out that was missin the command "no exec" in the lines.. but now i can estabilish a connection, but immediatly after that it hang and the console session to the 2509 blocks.
the only way to gai acces to the router back is to telnet into it and reboot. or switch in  off and on again...
any idea why? may it be the 2509 not working properly?
thats what happens:
TS#R2500
Trying R2500 (192.168.0.1, 2002)... Open

then it blocks...
paolo.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 287 total points
ID: 34884882
Is there an ACL on the 2509 blocking anything outbound?  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34884901
No, i don't think At The least.. I errased nvram 20 Times in The last days....acls Are saved there right? Or in flash?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 287 total points
ID: 34884907
ACLs are part of your configuration
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34884946
So i suppose no, no acl...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:InterframeGap
InterframeGap earned 213 total points
ID: 34892078
Line 1 - what does it connect to?
Line 2 - what does it connect to?

Getting a refused would state that the receiving device is not listening (ie., no exec on console).
You might also want to add transport preferred telnet.  

A "show line" and a "show line x" mght help determine the issue.  We are assuming that the cable you are using is fine, this is where a breakout box might be helpful to determine pinout and signal.  

.....

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34893582
line 1 is connected to a 2620xm and line 2 to a 2500 series, should be a 2504 .

this is show line:
POD_ONE_ACCESS#sh line
 Tty Typ     Tx/Rx     A Modem  Roty AccO AccI  Uses    Noise   Overruns
*  0 CTY               -    -      -    -    -     0        2        0/0
   1 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
   2 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     1        0        0/0
   3 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
   4 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
   5 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
   6 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
   7 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
   8 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
   9 AUX   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
  10 VTY               -    -      -    -    -     3        0        0/0
  11 VTY               -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
  12 VTY               -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
  13 VTY               -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0
  14 VTY               -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0




this is show line 1:




POD_ONE_ACCESS#sh line 1
 Tty Typ     Tx/Rx     A Modem  Roty AccO AccI  Uses    Noise   Overruns
   1 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     0        0        0/0

Line 1, Location: "", Type: ""
Length: 24 lines, Width: 80 columns
Baud rate (TX/RX) is 9600/9600, no parity, 2 stopbits, 8 databits
Status: Ready
Capabilities: EXEC Suppressed
Modem state: Ready
Modem hardware state: CTS noDSR  DTR RTS
Special Chars: Escape  Hold  Stop  Start  Disconnect  Activation
                ^^x    none   -     -       none
Timeouts:      Idle EXEC    Idle Session   Modem Answer  Session   Dispatch
               00:10:00        never                        none     not set
                            Idle Session Disconnect Warning
                              never
                            Login-sequence User Response
                             00:00:30
                            Autoselect Initial Wait
                              not set
Modem type is unknown.
Session limit is not set.
Time since activation: never
Editing is enabled.
History is enabled, history size is 10.
DNS resolution in show commands is enabled
Full user help is disabled
Allowed transports are pad v120 telnet rlogin mop.  Preferred is telnet.
No output characters are padded
No special data dispatching characters






this is show line 2






POD_ONE_ACCESS#sh line 2
 Tty Typ     Tx/Rx     A Modem  Roty AccO AccI  Uses    Noise   Overruns
   2 TTY   9600/9600   -    -      -    -    -     1        0        0/0

Line 2, Location: "", Type: ""
Length: 24 lines, Width: 80 columns
Baud rate (TX/RX) is 9600/9600, no parity, 2 stopbits, 8 databits
Status: Ready
Capabilities: EXEC Suppressed
Modem state: Ready
Modem hardware state: CTS* noDSR  DTR RTS
Special Chars: Escape  Hold  Stop  Start  Disconnect  Activation
                ^^x    none   -     -       none
Timeouts:      Idle EXEC    Idle Session   Modem Answer  Session   Dispatch
               00:10:00        never                        none     not set
                            Idle Session Disconnect Warning
                              never
                            Login-sequence User Response
                             00:00:30
                            Autoselect Initial Wait
                              not set
Modem type is unknown.
Session limit is not set.
Time since activation: never
Editing is enabled.
History is enabled, history size is 10.
DNS resolution in show commands is enabled
Full user help is disabled
Allowed transports are pad v120 telnet rlogin mop.  Preferred is telnet.
No output characters are padded
No special data dispatching characters



well honestly i missed this command before.. as far as i understand i see notthing strange
i don't know about the no exec command since before using it i wasn't able to see connected devices and inoticed that in sh line tab the lines  with a connected device were  reporting overruns.
i guessed was something about noise on the line...


for the cables i actually used a "factory-made" rj-45 to rj-45 cisco blue rollover for line 1 and anotherone i made by myself by cutting a classic rj45 to rs-232. is quite simple since the order of pins is simply the opposite and moreover it's a flat cable so i shouldn't have done wrong..

thanks for helping!



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:InterframeGap
InterframeGap earned 213 total points
ID: 34900722
Gotcha - let me look over the data and I'll respond with hopefully some information which will help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:InterframeGap
InterframeGap earned 213 total points
ID: 34915714
Ok -
The 2500rj should have an octal cable coming from it with 8 cables on it, right?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34917072
Nope, this i a 2509-rj it has 8 rj45 async port, is The same to configure but uses 8 rj45 to rj45 rollover cables.. Same as normal cables but with inverted pins.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34960233
object retourned to seller
0