Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Memo File missing or Invalid in VFP 6.0

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I'm working on VFP 6.0 , where I need to update records in the User.DBF file. All the DBF,FPT,.. files are located on our production server.

To update the records, I copied the User.DBF file on to my local machine and try to update from the Visual FoxPro IDE through COMMAND window.

I get this error MEMO FILE  C:\Data\User.fpt is missing or is  Invalid.

Where User.fpt file on server is huge nearly 2GB. And I was googling and found that we can copy the same DBF file and rename it to .FPT.But nothing working...

Production  Issue URGENT!

0
Comment
Question by:ASPDEV
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJen
ID: 34874739
You need to copy both user.dbf and user.fpt to your local machine in order for it to work. Both files are critical.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 800 total points
ID: 34875204
Where did you read you could use dbf renamed as fpt? wrong assumption. Copy both files, there is no other way.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1200 total points
ID: 34875318
I am also interested in the link which recommends to remane DBF to FPT.

The FPT size can be reduced by PACK command obviously. Copy both DBF and FPT to the C: drive and issue following commands:

USE C:\data\User EXCLUSIVE

PACK MEMO

It should reduce the size. The copy operation is done due to the safety reasons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 34946364
Thanks for Sharing info.
0