Solved

Change the Display Name for a user account in Exchange 2007 and Global Address List.

Posted on 2011-02-11
14
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

I would like to change the Display name a specific user account in our system.  There is a user account 'engineer' and the e-mail is 'engineer@domain.com'.  However the display name has always been 'WCD Engineer'.  The problem is that there is an e-mail group names 'Wcd Engineers'.  As a result some users do not send an e-mail to the correct group or person.  Please see the attachment.

 GAL
The users logon as 'engineer' .   I only want to change the display name.  I believe i have doen that in Active Directory.


 General screen Account screen
And on the Exchange Server

 Account screen
It used to show 'WCD Engineer'.  But, whenever I pull of the 'Global Address List' in Out look 2007 it still show 'WCD Engineer'.  If I search for 'Engineer' it does not come up.  Please see screen shot below.

 Without enginner
What should I do.  I feel like I am close.
exchangesettings.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34873290
You may have to wait until the server updates the address list. This could take up to 24 hours I believe unless you have changed the settings. I'm not sure if or how you can force it to update the list.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alreadyinuse earned 500 total points
ID: 34873725
This is what we use. But the first step if you have multiple Domain Controllers or Global Catalog servers would be to force a replication after you change the user accounts display name. Then run the commands below in the exchange 2007 shell. These are the commands we use. If clients are using Outlook and not OWA then have them send and recieve from the client and select to Download Address Book full details. This will update their offline address book quicker than waiting for regular sync of offline address book. OWA does not use the offline address book.

Also it can take a few minutes for all the replication. Once it shows properly in OWA then you shoudl be able to have Outlook clients update thier offline address book.

Run these in the exchange powershell shell, or you can look them up first to understand the process and confirm you want to run them.

Get-addresslist |update-addresslist
Get-Globaladdresslist | Update-Globaladdresslist
get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34874462
OK, I did run the above commands.  Please see screen shot.

 powershell commands.
I can now look up engineers in OWA.  Please see screen shot.

 

I tried to update the outlook client address book.  'Tools' - 'Send/Receive' - 'Download  Address Book'.  then I clciked on 'ok' to download the 'off-line outlook address Book'.  The 'Global Address List'.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34874477
tools -
 GAL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34874485
Still no change yet in the outlook client address book.  Does it take some time to update after the download?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34874694
Active Directory has been replicated to the 2 A.D./Global Catelog Servers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:alreadyinuse
alreadyinuse earned 500 total points
ID: 34874948
Yes as stated above it can take a little time to get it to download the updates to the Outlook client's offline address book. It might be that if AD was replicated after the commands it might speed up the process especially with multiple GC's or Sites.

The changes always show up in OWA as corrected first since it does not use the offline address book. Which at least indicates they are changed correctly in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34875224
but the users will have to manually update the 'offline address book' correct?  This will not update on its own will it?  Even after a littel time one will have to forcce the update on the client correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 34875252
It does update on it's own, i am not exactly sure of what schedule it uses but we could look that up. It might be when Outlook is opened and the initial connection with exchange is established.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34875341
So why would closing outlook and then re-opening outlook to re-initiate that initial connection work to force the update in the offline address book?

It might be important to mention that a copy of the user's outlook acocunt is pulled io the pc's profile.  It is not an online setup with Outlook and the exchange server.  Menaing that a copy of the exchange user's mailbox is pulled from the server ot the client pc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 34875465
If you are in Cached mode then yes you have an .ost file and the offline address book is cached. So all email is available along with the address book for offline use. But when you regain connectivity to your exchange server and open outlook it syncronizes when it connects to exchange. It sends any email sitting in the Outbox and retrieves or delivers any email waiting for the client on the exchange. The Address Book is normally in the default send and recieve groups.

In Outlook you can look at the Send and Recieve groups, in Outlook 2007 download the address book is selected to sync by default. I think it is the same with Outlook 2003 but do not have a copy to check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34875835
I guess I will wait to see if anyhting changes on Monday morning.

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 34875864
If you see the Mailbox displayed properly in OWA then the only thing left is for the offline address book on the Outlook clients to update. I see it taking 10 to 20 minutes for the changes to be downloadable on some of our clients after the above procedures. Maybe a little longer for remote sites depending on the GC they are pointing to. And how fast replication occurs etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 34906681
Thank you every thing looks great now.  The name 'Engineer' is listed in the 'Global Address Book'.  it just needed a little time.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
If you don't know how to downgrade, my instructions below should be helpful.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now