Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1501 Won't Connect To Internet

Posted on 2011-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop with Vista that won't connect to the internet. I am able to find wireless networks and connect to them, but when I try to open IE or Firefox, I get the "Cannot Display Message" Screens.

I have tried resetting IE, but that did not help. The laptop recognizes and will connect to all wireless networks, but the IE screen and Firefox screen still display the same message.

Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:RedFoxIT
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34873330
are you able to ping any site. then it could be the ie or firefox issue.
i understand that you are getting the network connectivity, but in vista it could be fake connectivity also. download the vista n/w driver from support.dell.com and install the same. i have seen these instances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 34873618
I installed the latest drivers from the Dell website, but nothing solved the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34873727
ok. go to cmd, type ipconfig /all, see what is the stat. try pinging gateway, dns, and then any site , like google.com. once finish post your comment so we able to help you more specifacally.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 34873909
*P.S. Pinging would not work. I kept getting a message saying that the host could not be found

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-FC-67-66-0A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a02b:9c5d:718b:602d%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 4.2.2.2
                                       4.2.2.3
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controlle
r
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-B9-77-6A-8B
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.domain.actdsltmp
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{9A32E72B-716C-47B9-BC66-4DFC4959F
248}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.domain.actdsltmp
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34874025
is "Zone Labs firewall software" installed in your computer. apart from that everything seems to be ok.

as well as you may consider disabling the windows firewall also.is pinging default gateway 192.168.0.1 is also return the same message. please ping gateway and dns. post your comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 34874087
The Firewall was already turned off and that program was not on the computer.

Here's the results from the pinging

C:\Users\omar>ping 4.2.2.2

Pinging 4.2.2.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.0.10: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.0.10: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 4.2.2.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 2, Lost = 2 (50% loss),

C:\Users\omar>ping 4.2.2.3

Pinging 4.2.2.3 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.0.10: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 4.2.2.3:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34874230
what is the signal strength of wireless. run this coomand

tracert google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 34874321
Signal Strength is excellent

Tracert command displayed this message : Unable to resolve target sytstem name www.google.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34874486
it seems that your gateway is pinging fine. the issue is with dns, dns is unable to ping. mean to say ur lan connectivity is ok. problem is with the wan side. call your internet service provider, they should  be having the resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 34874510
That can't be the issue. As I said, my two other computers are connecting fine to the wireless network. Thie one will connect to all other networks but has this same problem on all of them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34874616
from other system are you able to browse the internet through your wireless network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 34874639
Yep.

That's why this particular issue is troubling.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34874705
as per our conversation. only one things getting remain, that is fluctuation of wireless signal. if this is not issue, please escalate the question once again in EE.

I am not sure if the problem is still in driver or wireless card itself. you may consider running DD-32bit, for diagnosing further issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ghemstrom earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017151
Is it intentional from your side not to have DHCP activated on your WLAN but having IP4 and gateway addresses manually set? Nothing in the above discussion hints me that you have any IP connection. The wireless functions but the IP does not as far as I can see.

Try with setting "Obtain IP address automatically"  and "Obtain DNS- server automatically" under Internet Protocol settings for the wireless adapter. All this translated from my Swedish settings, I am afraid...
0