Solved

iPod Touch 3rd Gen Not charging

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My ipod touch would not be charged on my laptop.
It's not recognized either.
Problem is the cable is fine and ipod touch itself is fine because they both work fine on my desktop.
It's not USB port problem because if I plug the thumb drive, it works fine.
What it's doing is, when the device is connected and locked, the batter charging sign keep flashing (showing in one sec, then next sec not showing)

Occasionally, the window pops up saying it found the ipod, but it goes away in 2 sec and starts keep doing it again.
0
Comment
Question by:kmc10314
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
Comment Utility
Is itunes installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
Comment Utility
It is. iTune does not recognize it either
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
If the laptop is fine, and you know its fine, then its either the cable or the device needs resetting. Another way of testing the laptop is to find another person who has an ipod that works fine and has a good cable, plug into laptop and if it still doesnt recognize, the laptop is the issue.

Even though you think the cable is good, try to find another one and test just to totally rule it out too.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:kmc10314
Comment Utility
i'll let u know after i get off the work.
but i can charge fine on my work comp. :(
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Has this laptop EVER been able to charge the iPod, or is this a recent development?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
My 3rd gen touch started doing the same thing a month or two ago.  It started after an apple firmware / iTunes update so I was hoping it would clear up with the next release.  It charges fine on another computer that doesn't even have iTunes installed.  Or maybe it was just coincidence and something is busted although as you note, it is tough to even say which piece might be the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kmc10314
Comment Utility
No particular answer due to the type of question and situation.
Thanks for the help everyone!
0