Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Datetime in the filename

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following job running daily and dropping a file to the specified location.

EXEC xp_cmdshell 'bcp "exec ErX.dbo.sp_Ap1" queryout \\vat\users\L\IReport.xml -c -T'

How do I incorporate datetime into the file name IReport.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MPI_IT
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScottJones74
ID: 34873372
ireport_2_11_11.xml
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tlovie
ID: 34873407
This might work:

EXEC xp_cmdshell 'bcp "exec ErX.dbo.sp_Ap1" queryout \\vat\users\L\IReport' + convert(varchar(8), getdate(), 112)  + '.xml -c -T'
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34873474
declare @cmd varchar(128)
declare @filename varchar(24)

set @filename = 'IReport_' + CAST(DATEPART(Y, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' +
                             CAST(DATEPART(M, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' +
                             CAST(DATEPART(D, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '.xml'
set @cmd = 'bcp "exec ErX.dbo.sp_Ap1" queryout \\vat\users\L\' + @filename + ' -c -T'                            
EXEC xp_cmdshell @cmd
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34873504
Change it to
declare @cmd varchar(128)
declare @filename varchar(24)

set @filename = 'IReport_' + CAST(DATEPART(YY, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' + 
                             CAST(DATEPART(MM, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' + 
                             CAST(DATEPART(DD, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '.xml'
set @cmd = 'bcp "exec ErX.dbo.sp_Ap1" queryout \\vat\users\L\' + @filename + ' -c -T'                             
EXEC xp_cmdshell @cmd

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MPI_IT
ID: 34873894
Hi ewangoya,
It woked well with date part. Is it possible to incorporate time in the file name too (hhmmss) ?
Thanks !


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 34873931
try
declare @cmd varchar(128)
declare @filename varchar(128)

set @filename = 'IReport_' + CAST(DATEPART(YY, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' + 
                             CAST(DATEPART(MM, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' + 
                             CAST(DATEPART(DD, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' +  
                             CAST(DATEPART(HH, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' + 
                             CAST(DATEPART(MINUTE, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '_' +
                             CAST(DATEPART(SS, GETDATE()) as VARCHAR) + '.xml'
set @cmd = 'bcp "exec ErX.dbo.sp_Ap1" queryout \\vat\users\L\' + @filename + ' -c -T'                             
EXEC xp_cmdshell @cmd

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MPI_IT
ID: 34874447
It worked perfectly. Thank you !
0