?
Solved

how to partition hard drives on windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
partition hard drives on windows server 2008

tried installing partition magic 8 pro
and error, that is can not install because it is a server
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34873367
If you want to use the built in disk management in windows you should be able to partition disks to your liking.


Simply go to start -> Right click my computer -> Manage -> Storage -> Disk Management


 You can create new volumes and partition to your hearts content.

This should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34873419
i am at that screen
but I dont know how to resize drives
I see both c and d drive listed in red
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34873490
Resize of the boot drive can not be done in the OS itsself. You CAN do it from the 2008 server boot DVD and at the partioning page, resize the existing partitions and then quit without installing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34873494
If your C and D are in the same disk, you can't repartition them with ordinary tools. The OS internal tool, DISKPART, can extend volumes but it requires that there is empty space to extend to. You can't enlarge C and shrink D at the same time if that is what you're trying to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34873524
Is C and D both mirrored?

You can reduce the current size of the drive by looking at the bottom half of the disk management console. If you right click the blocks that are blue/red/black etc... it should allow you to resize and modify the drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34873578
>>C and D both mirrored?

yes


I am not sure if they are the same disk

I can not use a dvd


would I have to delete d
because there is no empty space
and I can not find how to create a new partition
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pnrhait earned 2000 total points
ID: 34874278
You need unallocated space to create a new partition.

If you remove the mirror you will have no redundancy. I'm actually not sure if it will let you remove the mirror if its your only redundancy.

I don't know if you can but try shrinking the drive. This will allow for some unallocated space which you can partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34908584
best answer thanks
0