?
Solved

How can i change my time in Excel cells

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I have this excel spreadsheet that has 1 minute intervals starting from column one all the way down to column 3000. example

12/7/2010 11:10
12/7/2010 11:11
12/7/2010 11:12
12/7/2010 11:13

How do I change the excel cells to represent 3 minute intervals as oppose to one. I dont want to have to redo the whole spreadsheet.
Was is the correct format to use.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Powermgm
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34873315
change the first three cells

12/7/2010 11:10
12/7/2010 11:14
12/7/2010 11:17

now select these three cells and drag down.

voila, you should be done.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SiddharthRout
SiddharthRout earned 1000 total points
ID: 34873321
Just Type this and then drag it down

12/7/2010 11:10
12/7/2010 11:13

The cells will auto populate.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34873326
xover

Sid
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34873337
pari123: I guess you meant

12/7/2010 11:13

and not

12/7/2010 11:14

Sid
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34873364
sid,

jaise sunil pal ne bola - bhavanon ko samjho...:)

- Ardhendu.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34873374
bhavana to kab ki ja chuki ;)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powermgm
ID: 34873588
Ok, so did the following created two cells as follows

12/7/2010 11:00
12/7/2010 11:03
12/7/2010 11:06

Select and drag all the way down the column. What am I doing wrong here?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34873598
Nothing. It will populate automatically.

What results are you getting?

Sid
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34873737
if simple-drag doesn't work, try keeping CTRL pressed all the way. sometimes CTRL key works as a toggle... :)

- Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 35221179
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0