Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call a SSIS package from a Stored Proc SQL 2005

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a SSIS package that is located in the Integration Services\Stored procedures\MSDB\VantageImports\

I want to be able to call a Stored Proc that will run this SSIS package.

The reason is we have Softtree 24x7 as our scheduler..(for now) and i know how to call a Stored Proc from that software but i cannot figure out how to call a SSIS package and i am to frustrated to keep trying to research.. (everyday i have to get up at 3 am to run 7 SSIS packages.. untill i can get this automated) so to make things simple ... can i just call a SP from 24x7 that will run a SSIS package please. nothing fancy the SSIS is self contained.. nothing to send to it and nothing to get back from it...
0
Comment
Question by:PSIUnit
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robertg34
ID: 34875049
Can Softtree 24X7 call a .cmd or .bat job?  If so you can run the ssis package from there.  

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881672
hi
this is very simple.

Create procedure My_Proc
as
begin
exec Xp_cmdshell 'dtexec /file "c:\ssis\myssispackage.dtsx" /checkpointing off /reporting E'
end


ENJOY
0