Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Colors change converting a word document to a pdf  Windows XP

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are trying to print a document to pdf from word 2003. When we print to document to PDF the colors in the pie charts completely change. I changed the settings in Word>Adobe PDF Toolbar>Change Conversion Settings>Advanced Settings>Color>Color management Policies to Leave Color Unchanged. This action worked on one PC but not the other. Note: The original document was created in Word 07 and has been converted to Word 03.  Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:oliviam
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34877112
Have you tried a different converter to convert your Word document to PDF?    Like maybe CutePDF, which is free?

http://www.cutepdf.com/

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34879797
In Office(Word 2007), are you using the pdf add-in or acrobat to generate the pdf?
Before saving the  2007 doc as a 2003 doc, did you install the ms office compatibility pack?
           http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/open-a-word-2007-document-in-an-earlier-version-of-word-HA010044473.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 34880255
Another open source PDF converter is PDFCreator
0