Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a user in Oracle?

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have installed a new Oracle server. I am trying to create a user so I can import a database (DMP file).

I am using this command: "create user SAMPLE identified by password;" but it comes back with "SP2-0640 - Not connected".

how do I create user so I can import database from DMP file??
0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alex Matzinger
ID: 34873380
Make sure that your server is up and running
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34873392
it is i guess - i had to issue a "connect" statement and then i was able to create user.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alex Matzinger
ID: 34873393
sqlplus "/AS SYSDBA"
<enter your password>
Startup

Open in new window


Then you will be able to create users
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Matzinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 34874058
That makes sense.  I had forgotten the connect command.

If you need help importing the dmp file here is a link that can guide you.  Otherwise, GL.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/exp_imp.htm#i1023560
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 34876801
You may not need to create a user first, depending on how the *.dmp file was created.  If that was a whole-database export, it will create the user(s) for you.  If however you have a schema-level or table-level export file, then you will need to create the user first.

Another problem could be the tablespace(s) and/or datafile(s) in the export file.  When you run import, Oracle will assume that your disk and directory structure in this server is the same as it was in the server where the export file was created.  But, that may or may not be true for you.
0