Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Netgear routers setup for main and repeater cause DNS line drops

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I have setup  2 Netgear routers in a home environment. one as the main router the other as the repeater.
the models are slightly different but the same manufacturer. They both share the same SSID and channel as well as wep encryption. I found that repeaters only work with wep at this time. I randomly get dropped off the network on the wireless notebook with a DNS error. if I shut off the repeater I have no problems.
The repeater is set just as a repeater. Any clues out there, I really don't want to have to call Netgear (India).
Thanks,
Marty
0
Comment
Question by:martys11
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tagman25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873527
Set the second wireless router up as a router.  Physically connect it from the main router (out of one of the LAN ports) to one of the LAN ports on the "repeater" router  (Do not connect to the WAN port on the repeater router).  Setup the gateway on the "repeater" router as static and set the static IP as the main router's IP address.  (I.E. the main router is 192.168.1.1, then set the "repeater" router with a static gateway as 192.168.1.1)  Also, setup the "repeater" router with a different subnet (i.e. 192.168.2.1)  When you have it setup correctly, all computers will be able to talk to each other still without issues.
Also, I recommend setting up one of the wireless routers with Channel 1,6, or 11 and then the "repeater" router with a different number of 1, 6, or 11.  It will give better coverage. (i.e. channel 1 for main router, channel 11 for "repeater" router.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tagman25
ID: 34873542
I have done this for many churches who have a large area, and need more coverage and want to use these types of wireless routers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34875248
You may be having problems because they're both on the same channel.
There are 3 non-overlapping channels: 1, 6, & 11
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34886702
When you setup the repeater, was this setup in bridge mode?  Sounds like you have the same SSID, but they could have different MAC addresses.  If you want to use the same SSID for roaming, they both need to have identical MAC addresses associated with them.  Sounds like your laptop is switching between AP's and when it uses the repeater, it can't get DNS or Internet accesses.  When it does give you the DNS error, can you ping your gateway and any other public IP addresses?  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35308529
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0