Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Date Difference Formula

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know how to do the following:

Cell 1      Cell 2      Cell3
-------      ------       -----
Date1       Date2     Result

The macro needs to do following:  Take the difference between Date1 and Date2, where Date2 is farther out.  The Result is true if the difference in dates in number of days is less than a specific number (say, 90).
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1600 total points
ID: 34873398
You don't need a macro. Put this formula in cell 3

=IF(B1-A1<90,"True","False")

Sid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34873400
Let's say Cell1 is A1, Cell2 is B1 and Cell3 is C1

Then, in C1 you'd write:

=(B1-A1)>90

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AriMc
AriMc earned 200 total points
ID: 34873415
Oops, got the comparison wrong, should be

=(B1-A1)<90
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 200 total points
ID: 34873432
Do you need a macro?

If dates are in A2 and B2 try a formula in C2

=B2-A2<90

regards, barry
0