Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

communication error between pc and server

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Seems as though we are loosing communication between an WinXP machine and a 2003 server.  When we try to save something to the server from the PC, the drop down box where we want to save something to just stalls for a while and one of the two network drives disappears.

Lastly, I see multiple event ID: 5719

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34873475
does that happens on all PCs?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34873556
Make sure you are only pointing to internal DNS servers in the TCP\IP settings. The Event you are getting is an issue with your domain environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34873580
This only happens with one particular PC.  Should I attempt to take out of domain and install back into the same domain?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34873613
You should make sure this PC is only pointing to DC for DNS. Second I would remove from domain then delete computer account from AD then try adding back to the domain
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34875751
Also try a different port on your switch or hub. It's possible the existing port is going bad. Also you should run diagnostics on the system's network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34893915
How do I run diagnostics on a systems network card?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893922
What's the manufactuer and model of the network card?
0