Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If or conditional formating

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Experts,
I need help on this conditional formating

If M6< or M6> then apply formating
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34873505
Please upload your file.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 34873514

Assuming the value that you are comparing is 10 and 15 then you can simply use this...

=OR(M6<10,M6>15)

Saurabh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34873541
ok - ignore any errors - concentrate of range M6:M83
Book2.xlsx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873587
There you go..I applied the formula when the value is Zero and the value is more then 10...It will do what you are looking for...

Saurabh...
Book2-1-.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34873959
Saurabh,
You got it - but I have a question. =Or(M6<0,M6>0) from $M$6:$M$83
How does this condition relate to other cell references, M29, for example if the formula is M6?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 34874019

Dont worry if you apply this formula on entire range and remove the dollar sign like the way i have done in the enclosed workbook. it automatically adjust the range.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 34874192
thanks ... much appreciated
0