[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading hard drive

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Now that I have cloned my hard drive onto a larger, faster one, what are the steps I must follow to boot to and use the new drive as my primary C: drive? I also want to keep the older drive viable until I verify that all the important programs, files and folders on the old drive are viable, so Initially I want to keep the two drives side by side. The older drive is a IDE and the newer drive is SATA.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelDPorche
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 800 total points
ID: 34873654
First, no guarantee that cloning will leave you with a bootable disk.  Try it.  Worst that will happen is that it won't boot.
If it does not boot, then most likely you didn't have SATA drivers for the controller loaded, or an onboard RAID controller is somehow involved.

The disk that is already in there can be renamed to the "D" drive.  Then when you are through with it, I would put it in an external USB enclosure, and use it for a convenient offsite backup of your most important data (but don't make this the ONLY backup, all HDDs eventually die).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 34874147
If you've truly cloned the drive correctly, simply disconnect the old drive; connect the new one;  and boot.

Things you may have to do ...

(1)  Since you cloned an OS that's booting from an IDE drive, set the SATA access mode in the BIOS to IDE/legacy.    Depending on your BIOS's options, you may have to simply disable AHCI, change the SATA mode, or some other wording -- but it should be fairly obvious if you look carefully.

(2)  Set the boot order so the new drive is the first hard drive it boots from.

(3)  Make the partition active -- you'll need a 3rd party partition manager to do this ... whatever you used to clone the drive should be able to do it.
0